Skip to content

Vegetables

Chayote, boiled, without salt

100 g contains 5.1 g of total carbohydrate, including 2.8 g of fiber.

This reference represents “Chayote, fruit, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt”. Choose the preparation that matches your food; varieties and recipes can differ.

USDA FoodData Central · FDC 170403 ↗

What’s in your portion?

Total carbohydrate

5.1g

In 100 g of chayote, boiled, without salt

Energy

24 kcal

Dietary fiber

2.8 g

Total sugars

1.9 g

Protein

0.6 g

Total fat

0.5 g

Sodium

1 mg

— means the source does not report a value. Household measures are specific to this food.

Nutrition per 100 g

USDA reference nutrients in 100 grams of Chayote, boiled, without salt
Total carbohydrate5.1 g
Dietary fiber2.8 g
Total sugars1.9 g
Protein0.6 g
Total fat0.5 g
Energy24 kcal
Saturated fat0 g
Sodium1 mg

Total carbohydrate includes dietary fiber. Sugars and fiber are components, not amounts to add to the carbohydrate total. — means not reported.

Common portions

Documented portions of Chayote, boiled, without salt
PortionWeightCarbs
1 cup (1" pieces)160 g8.1 g

Portion weights come from this food’s USDA record. Measurements describe edible amounts; the illustration is not a weight guide.

A source you can check

SR Legacy, April 2018. Original description: Chayote, fruit, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt.

View original USDA record ↗

Imported and mechanically checked October 26, 2026. How we handle the data.

Report an issue with this food

More in vegetables