Skip to content

Vegetables

Lettuce, butterhead, raw

100 g contains 2.2 g of total carbohydrate, including 1.1 g of fiber.

This reference represents “Lettuce, butterhead (includes boston and bibb types), raw”. Choose the preparation that matches your food; varieties and recipes can differ.

USDA FoodData Central · FDC 168429 ↗

What’s in your portion?

Total carbohydrate

2.2g

In 100 g of lettuce, butterhead, raw

Energy

13 kcal

Dietary fiber

1.1 g

Total sugars

0.9 g

Protein

1.4 g

Total fat

0.2 g

Sodium

5 mg

— means the source does not report a value. Household measures are specific to this food.

Nutrition per 100 g

USDA reference nutrients in 100 grams of Lettuce, butterhead, raw
Total carbohydrate2.2 g
Dietary fiber1.1 g
Total sugars0.9 g
Protein1.4 g
Total fat0.2 g
Energy13 kcal
Saturated fat<0.1 g
Sodium5 mg

Total carbohydrate includes dietary fiber. Sugars and fiber are components, not amounts to add to the carbohydrate total. — means not reported.

Common portions

Documented portions of Lettuce, butterhead, raw
PortionWeightCarbs
1 cup, shredded or chopped55 g1.2 g
1 leaf, large15 g0.3 g
1 leaf5 g0.1 g
1 leaf, medium7.5 g0.2 g
1 head (5" dia)163 g3.6 g

Portion weights come from this food’s USDA record. Measurements describe edible amounts; the illustration is not a weight guide.

A source you can check

SR Legacy, April 2018. Original description: Lettuce, butterhead (includes boston and bibb types), raw.

View original USDA record ↗

Imported and mechanically checked October 26, 2026. How we handle the data.

Report an issue with this food

More in vegetables