Skip to content

Vegetables

Lettuce, red leaf, raw

100 g contains 2.3 g of total carbohydrate, including 0.9 g of fiber.

This reference represents “Lettuce, red leaf, raw”. Choose the preparation that matches your food; varieties and recipes can differ.

USDA FoodData Central · FDC 168431 ↗

What’s in your portion?

Total carbohydrate

2.3g

In 100 g of lettuce, red leaf, raw

Energy

13 kcal

Dietary fiber

0.9 g

Total sugars

0.5 g

Protein

1.3 g

Total fat

0.2 g

Sodium

25 mg

— means the source does not report a value. Household measures are specific to this food.

Nutrition per 100 g

USDA reference nutrients in 100 grams of Lettuce, red leaf, raw
Total carbohydrate2.3 g
Dietary fiber0.9 g
Total sugars0.5 g
Protein1.3 g
Total fat0.2 g
Energy13 kcal
Saturated fat<0.1 g
Sodium25 mg

Total carbohydrate includes dietary fiber. Sugars and fiber are components, not amounts to add to the carbohydrate total. — means not reported.

Common portions

Documented portions of Lettuce, red leaf, raw
PortionWeightCarbs
1 leaf outer17 g0.4 g
1 leaf inner2.6 g<0.1 g
1 head309 g7 g
1 cup shredded28 g0.6 g

Portion weights come from this food’s USDA record. Measurements describe edible amounts; the illustration is not a weight guide.

A source you can check

SR Legacy, April 2018. Original description: Lettuce, red leaf, raw.

View original USDA record ↗

Imported and mechanically checked October 26, 2026. How we handle the data.

Report an issue with this food

More in vegetables