Skip to content

Vegetables

Serrano pepper, seeded, raw

100 g contains 6.1 g of total carbohydrate, including 2.5 g of fiber.

This reference represents “Peppers, serrano, seeded, raw”. Choose the preparation that matches your food; varieties and recipes can differ.

USDA FoodData Central · FDC 2747663 ↗

What’s in your portion?

Total carbohydrate

6.1g

In 100 g of serrano pepper, seeded, raw

Energy

29 kcal

Dietary fiber

2.5 g

Total sugars

2.5 g

Protein

0.9 g

Total fat

0.1 g

Sodium

0 mg

— means the source does not report a value. Household measures are specific to this food.

Nutrition per 100 g

USDA reference nutrients in 100 grams of Serrano pepper, seeded, raw
Total carbohydrate6.1 g
Dietary fiber2.5 g
Total sugars2.5 g
Protein0.9 g
Total fat0.1 g
Energy29 kcal
Saturated fat— g
Sodium0 mg

Total carbohydrate includes dietary fiber. Sugars and fiber are components, not amounts to add to the carbohydrate total. — means not reported.

Common portions

This record has no suitable household portion. Use grams or ounces in the calculator.

Portion weights come from this food’s USDA record. Measurements describe edible amounts; the illustration is not a weight guide.

A source you can check

Foundation Foods, April 2026. Original description: Peppers, serrano, seeded, raw.

View original USDA record ↗

Imported and mechanically checked October 26, 2026. How we handle the data.

Report an issue with this food

More in vegetables