Skip to content

Vegetables

Snow peas, raw

100 g contains 7.6 g of total carbohydrate, including 2.6 g of fiber.

This reference represents “Peas, edible-podded, raw”. Choose the preparation that matches your food; varieties and recipes can differ.

USDA FoodData Central · FDC 170010 ↗

What’s in your portion?

Total carbohydrate

7.6g

In 100 g of snow peas, raw

Energy

42 kcal

Dietary fiber

2.6 g

Total sugars

4 g

Protein

2.8 g

Total fat

0.2 g

Sodium

4 mg

— means the source does not report a value. Household measures are specific to this food.

Nutrition per 100 g

USDA reference nutrients in 100 grams of Snow peas, raw
Total carbohydrate7.6 g
Dietary fiber2.6 g
Total sugars4 g
Protein2.8 g
Total fat0.2 g
Energy42 kcal
Saturated fat<0.1 g
Sodium4 mg

Total carbohydrate includes dietary fiber. Sugars and fiber are components, not amounts to add to the carbohydrate total. — means not reported.

Common portions

Documented portions of Snow peas, raw
PortionWeightCarbs
1 cup, whole63 g4.8 g
1 pea pods3.4 g0.3 g
1 cup, chopped98 g7.4 g

Portion weights come from this food’s USDA record. Measurements describe edible amounts; the illustration is not a weight guide.

A source you can check

SR Legacy, April 2018. Original description: Peas, edible-podded, raw.

View original USDA record ↗

Imported and mechanically checked October 26, 2026. How we handle the data.

Report an issue with this food

More in vegetables