Skip to content

Vegetables

Tomatillo, raw

100 g contains 5.8 g of total carbohydrate, including 1.9 g of fiber.

This reference represents “Tomatillos, raw”. Choose the preparation that matches your food; varieties and recipes can differ.

USDA FoodData Central · FDC 168566 ↗

What’s in your portion?

Total carbohydrate

5.8g

In 100 g of tomatillo, raw

Energy

32 kcal

Dietary fiber

1.9 g

Total sugars

3.9 g

Protein

1 g

Total fat

1 g

Sodium

1 mg

— means the source does not report a value. Household measures are specific to this food.

Nutrition per 100 g

USDA reference nutrients in 100 grams of Tomatillo, raw
Total carbohydrate5.8 g
Dietary fiber1.9 g
Total sugars3.9 g
Protein1 g
Total fat1 g
Energy32 kcal
Saturated fat0.1 g
Sodium1 mg

Total carbohydrate includes dietary fiber. Sugars and fiber are components, not amounts to add to the carbohydrate total. — means not reported.

Common portions

Documented portions of Tomatillo, raw
PortionWeightCarbs
1 medium34 g2 g
1 cup, chopped or diced132 g7.7 g

Portion weights come from this food’s USDA record. Measurements describe edible amounts; the illustration is not a weight guide.

A source you can check

SR Legacy, April 2018. Original description: Tomatillos, raw.

View original USDA record ↗

Imported and mechanically checked October 26, 2026. How we handle the data.

Report an issue with this food

More in vegetables