Skip to content

Vegetables

Turnip greens, boiled, without salt

100 g contains 4.4 g of total carbohydrate, including 3.5 g of fiber.

This reference represents “Turnip greens, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt”. Choose the preparation that matches your food; varieties and recipes can differ.

USDA FoodData Central · FDC 170466 ↗

What’s in your portion?

Total carbohydrate

4.4g

In 100 g of turnip greens, boiled, without salt

Energy

20 kcal

Dietary fiber

3.5 g

Total sugars

0.5 g

Protein

1.1 g

Total fat

0.2 g

Sodium

29 mg

— means the source does not report a value. Household measures are specific to this food.

Nutrition per 100 g

USDA reference nutrients in 100 grams of Turnip greens, boiled, without salt
Total carbohydrate4.4 g
Dietary fiber3.5 g
Total sugars0.5 g
Protein1.1 g
Total fat0.2 g
Energy20 kcal
Saturated fat<0.1 g
Sodium29 mg

Total carbohydrate includes dietary fiber. Sugars and fiber are components, not amounts to add to the carbohydrate total. — means not reported.

Common portions

Documented portions of Turnip greens, boiled, without salt
PortionWeightCarbs
1 cup, chopped144 g6.3 g

Portion weights come from this food’s USDA record. Measurements describe edible amounts; the illustration is not a weight guide.

A source you can check

SR Legacy, April 2018. Original description: Turnip greens, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt.

View original USDA record ↗

Imported and mechanically checked October 26, 2026. How we handle the data.

Report an issue with this food

More in vegetables