Skip to content

Vegetables

Watercress, raw

100 g contains 1.3 g of total carbohydrate, including 0.5 g of fiber.

This reference represents “Watercress, raw”. Choose the preparation that matches your food; varieties and recipes can differ.

USDA FoodData Central · FDC 170068 ↗

What’s in your portion?

Total carbohydrate

1.3g

In 100 g of watercress, raw

Energy

11 kcal

Dietary fiber

0.5 g

Total sugars

0.2 g

Protein

2.3 g

Total fat

0.1 g

Sodium

41 mg

— means the source does not report a value. Household measures are specific to this food.

Nutrition per 100 g

USDA reference nutrients in 100 grams of Watercress, raw
Total carbohydrate1.3 g
Dietary fiber0.5 g
Total sugars0.2 g
Protein2.3 g
Total fat0.1 g
Energy11 kcal
Saturated fat<0.1 g
Sodium41 mg

Total carbohydrate includes dietary fiber. Sugars and fiber are components, not amounts to add to the carbohydrate total. — means not reported.

Common portions

Documented portions of Watercress, raw
PortionWeightCarbs
1 sprigs2.5 g<0.1 g
1 sprig2.5 g<0.1 g
1 cup, chopped34 g0.4 g

Portion weights come from this food’s USDA record. Measurements describe edible amounts; the illustration is not a weight guide.

A source you can check

SR Legacy, April 2018. Original description: Watercress, raw.

View original USDA record ↗

Imported and mechanically checked October 26, 2026. How we handle the data.

Report an issue with this food

More in vegetables