Skip to content

Vegetables

Daikon radish, raw

100 g contains 4.1 g of total carbohydrate, including 1.6 g of fiber.

This reference represents “Radishes, oriental, raw”. Choose the preparation that matches your food; varieties and recipes can differ.

USDA FoodData Central · FDC 168451 ↗

What’s in your portion?

Total carbohydrate

4.1g

In 100 g of daikon radish, raw

Energy

18 kcal

Dietary fiber

1.6 g

Total sugars

2.5 g

Protein

0.6 g

Total fat

0.1 g

Sodium

21 mg

— means the source does not report a value. Household measures are specific to this food.

Nutrition per 100 g

USDA reference nutrients in 100 grams of Daikon radish, raw
Total carbohydrate4.1 g
Dietary fiber1.6 g
Total sugars2.5 g
Protein0.6 g
Total fat0.1 g
Energy18 kcal
Saturated fat<0.1 g
Sodium21 mg

Total carbohydrate includes dietary fiber. Sugars and fiber are components, not amounts to add to the carbohydrate total. — means not reported.

Common portions

Documented portions of Daikon radish, raw
PortionWeightCarbs
1 cup slices116 g4.8 g
1 radish (7" long)338 g13.9 g

Portion weights come from this food’s USDA record. Measurements describe edible amounts; the illustration is not a weight guide.

A source you can check

SR Legacy, April 2018. Original description: Radishes, oriental, raw.

View original USDA record ↗

Imported and mechanically checked October 26, 2026. How we handle the data.

Report an issue with this food

More in vegetables