Skip to content

Vegetables

Garlic, raw

100 g contains 28.2 g of total carbohydrate, including 2.7 g of fiber.

This reference represents “Garlic, raw”. Choose the preparation that matches your food; varieties and recipes can differ.

USDA FoodData Central · FDC 1104647 ↗

What’s in your portion?

Total carbohydrate

28.2g

In 100 g of garlic, raw

Energy

143 kcal

Dietary fiber

2.7 g

Total sugars

— g

Protein

6.6 g

Total fat

0.4 g

Sodium

— mg

— means the source does not report a value. Household measures are specific to this food.

Nutrition per 100 g

USDA reference nutrients in 100 grams of Garlic, raw
Total carbohydrate28.2 g
Dietary fiber2.7 g
Total sugars— g
Protein6.6 g
Total fat0.4 g
Energy143 kcal
Saturated fat— g
Sodium— mg

Total carbohydrate includes dietary fiber. Sugars and fiber are components, not amounts to add to the carbohydrate total. — means not reported.

Common portions

This record has no suitable household portion. Use grams or ounces in the calculator.

Portion weights come from this food’s USDA record. Measurements describe edible amounts; the illustration is not a weight guide.

A source you can check

Foundation Foods, April 2026. Original description: Garlic, raw.

View original USDA record ↗

Imported and mechanically checked October 26, 2026. How we handle the data.

Report an issue with this food

More in vegetables