Skip to content

Vegetables

Leek, boiled, without salt

100 g contains 7.6 g of total carbohydrate, including 1 g of fiber.

This reference represents “Leeks, (bulb and lower leaf-portion), cooked, boiled, drained, without salt”. Choose the preparation that matches your food; varieties and recipes can differ.

USDA FoodData Central · FDC 168426 ↗

What’s in your portion?

Total carbohydrate

7.6g

In 100 g of leek, boiled, without salt

Energy

31 kcal

Dietary fiber

1 g

Total sugars

2.1 g

Protein

0.8 g

Total fat

0.2 g

Sodium

10 mg

— means the source does not report a value. Household measures are specific to this food.

Nutrition per 100 g

USDA reference nutrients in 100 grams of Leek, boiled, without salt
Total carbohydrate7.6 g
Dietary fiber1 g
Total sugars2.1 g
Protein0.8 g
Total fat0.2 g
Energy31 kcal
Saturated fat<0.1 g
Sodium10 mg

Total carbohydrate includes dietary fiber. Sugars and fiber are components, not amounts to add to the carbohydrate total. — means not reported.

Common portions

Documented portions of Leek, boiled, without salt
PortionWeightCarbs
1 cup, chopped or diced104 g7.9 g
1 leek124 g9.4 g

Portion weights come from this food’s USDA record. Measurements describe edible amounts; the illustration is not a weight guide.

A source you can check

SR Legacy, April 2018. Original description: Leeks, (bulb and lower leaf-portion), cooked, boiled, drained, without salt.

View original USDA record ↗

Imported and mechanically checked October 26, 2026. How we handle the data.

Report an issue with this food

More in vegetables