Skip to content

Vegetables

Leek, bulb and lower leaves, raw

100 g contains 14.2 g of total carbohydrate, including 1.8 g of fiber.

This reference represents “Leeks, (bulb and lower leaf-portion), raw”. Choose the preparation that matches your food; varieties and recipes can differ.

USDA FoodData Central · FDC 169246 ↗

What’s in your portion?

Total carbohydrate

14.2g

In 100 g of leek, bulb and lower leaves, raw

Energy

61 kcal

Dietary fiber

1.8 g

Total sugars

3.9 g

Protein

1.5 g

Total fat

0.3 g

Sodium

20 mg

— means the source does not report a value. Household measures are specific to this food.

Nutrition per 100 g

USDA reference nutrients in 100 grams of Leek, bulb and lower leaves, raw
Total carbohydrate14.2 g
Dietary fiber1.8 g
Total sugars3.9 g
Protein1.5 g
Total fat0.3 g
Energy61 kcal
Saturated fat<0.1 g
Sodium20 mg

Total carbohydrate includes dietary fiber. Sugars and fiber are components, not amounts to add to the carbohydrate total. — means not reported.

Common portions

Documented portions of Leek, bulb and lower leaves, raw
PortionWeightCarbs
1 cup89 g12.6 g
1 leek89 g12.6 g
1 slice6 g0.9 g

Portion weights come from this food’s USDA record. Measurements describe edible amounts; the illustration is not a weight guide.

A source you can check

SR Legacy, April 2018. Original description: Leeks, (bulb and lower leaf-portion), raw.

View original USDA record ↗

Imported and mechanically checked October 26, 2026. How we handle the data.

Report an issue with this food

More in vegetables