Skip to content

Vegetables

Napa cabbage, raw

100 g contains 3.2 g of total carbohydrate, including 1.2 g of fiber.

This reference represents “Cabbage, chinese (pe-tsai), raw”. Choose the preparation that matches your food; varieties and recipes can differ.

USDA FoodData Central · FDC 169979 ↗

What’s in your portion?

Total carbohydrate

3.2g

In 100 g of napa cabbage, raw

Energy

16 kcal

Dietary fiber

1.2 g

Total sugars

1.4 g

Protein

1.2 g

Total fat

0.2 g

Sodium

9 mg

— means the source does not report a value. Household measures are specific to this food.

Nutrition per 100 g

USDA reference nutrients in 100 grams of Napa cabbage, raw
Total carbohydrate3.2 g
Dietary fiber1.2 g
Total sugars1.4 g
Protein1.2 g
Total fat0.2 g
Energy16 kcal
Saturated fat<0.1 g
Sodium9 mg

Total carbohydrate includes dietary fiber. Sugars and fiber are components, not amounts to add to the carbohydrate total. — means not reported.

Common portions

Documented portions of Napa cabbage, raw
PortionWeightCarbs
1 cup, shredded76 g2.5 g

Portion weights come from this food’s USDA record. Measurements describe edible amounts; the illustration is not a weight guide.

A source you can check

SR Legacy, April 2018. Original description: Cabbage, chinese (pe-tsai), raw.

View original USDA record ↗

Imported and mechanically checked October 26, 2026. How we handle the data.

Report an issue with this food

More in vegetables