Skip to content

Vegetables

Parsnip, boiled, without salt

100 g contains 17 g of total carbohydrate, including 3.6 g of fiber.

This reference represents “Parsnips, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt”. Choose the preparation that matches your food; varieties and recipes can differ.

USDA FoodData Central · FDC 170009 ↗

What’s in your portion?

Total carbohydrate

17g

In 100 g of parsnip, boiled, without salt

Energy

71 kcal

Dietary fiber

3.6 g

Total sugars

4.8 g

Protein

1.3 g

Total fat

0.3 g

Sodium

10 mg

— means the source does not report a value. Household measures are specific to this food.

Nutrition per 100 g

USDA reference nutrients in 100 grams of Parsnip, boiled, without salt
Total carbohydrate17 g
Dietary fiber3.6 g
Total sugars4.8 g
Protein1.3 g
Total fat0.3 g
Energy71 kcal
Saturated fat<0.1 g
Sodium10 mg

Total carbohydrate includes dietary fiber. Sugars and fiber are components, not amounts to add to the carbohydrate total. — means not reported.

Common portions

Documented portions of Parsnip, boiled, without salt
PortionWeightCarbs
1 parsnip (9" long)160 g27.2 g
1 cup slices156 g26.5 g

Portion weights come from this food’s USDA record. Measurements describe edible amounts; the illustration is not a weight guide.

A source you can check

SR Legacy, April 2018. Original description: Parsnips, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt.

View original USDA record ↗

Imported and mechanically checked October 26, 2026. How we handle the data.

Report an issue with this food

More in vegetables