Skip to content

Fruit

Pears, canned in juice, with liquid

100 g contains 12.9 g of total carbohydrate, including 1.6 g of fiber.

This reference represents “Pears, canned, juice pack, solids and liquids”. Choose the preparation that matches your food; varieties and recipes can differ.

USDA FoodData Central · FDC 169936 ↗

What’s in your portion?

Total carbohydrate

12.9g

In 100 g of pears, canned in juice, with liquid

Energy

50 kcal

Dietary fiber

1.6 g

Total sugars

9.7 g

Protein

0.3 g

Total fat

<0.1 g

Sodium

4 mg

— means the source does not report a value. Household measures are specific to this food.

Nutrition per 100 g

USDA reference nutrients in 100 grams of Pears, canned in juice, with liquid
Total carbohydrate12.9 g
Dietary fiber1.6 g
Total sugars9.7 g
Protein0.3 g
Total fat<0.1 g
Energy50 kcal
Saturated fat<0.1 g
Sodium4 mg

Total carbohydrate includes dietary fiber. Sugars and fiber are components, not amounts to add to the carbohydrate total. — means not reported.

Common portions

Documented portions of Pears, canned in juice, with liquid
PortionWeightCarbs
1 half, with liquid76 g9.8 g
1 cup, halves248 g32 g

Portion weights come from this food’s USDA record. Measurements describe edible amounts; the illustration is not a weight guide.

A source you can check

SR Legacy, April 2018. Original description: Pears, canned, juice pack, solids and liquids.

View original USDA record ↗

Imported and mechanically checked October 26, 2026. How we handle the data.

Report an issue with this food

More in fruit