Skip to content

Vegetables

Shallot, raw

100 g contains 16.8 g of total carbohydrate, including 3.2 g of fiber.

This reference represents “Shallots, raw”. Choose the preparation that matches your food; varieties and recipes can differ.

USDA FoodData Central · FDC 170499 ↗

What’s in your portion?

Total carbohydrate

16.8g

In 100 g of shallot, raw

Energy

72 kcal

Dietary fiber

3.2 g

Total sugars

7.9 g

Protein

2.5 g

Total fat

0.1 g

Sodium

12 mg

— means the source does not report a value. Household measures are specific to this food.

Nutrition per 100 g

USDA reference nutrients in 100 grams of Shallot, raw
Total carbohydrate16.8 g
Dietary fiber3.2 g
Total sugars7.9 g
Protein2.5 g
Total fat0.1 g
Energy72 kcal
Saturated fat<0.1 g
Sodium12 mg

Total carbohydrate includes dietary fiber. Sugars and fiber are components, not amounts to add to the carbohydrate total. — means not reported.

Common portions

Documented portions of Shallot, raw
PortionWeightCarbs
1 tbsp chopped10 g1.7 g

Portion weights come from this food’s USDA record. Measurements describe edible amounts; the illustration is not a weight guide.

A source you can check

SR Legacy, April 2018. Original description: Shallots, raw.

View original USDA record ↗

Imported and mechanically checked October 26, 2026. How we handle the data.

Report an issue with this food

More in vegetables