Skip to content

Vegetables

Sweet corn, yellow, raw

100 g contains 18.7 g of total carbohydrate, including 2 g of fiber.

This reference represents “Corn, sweet, yellow, raw”. Choose the preparation that matches your food; varieties and recipes can differ.

USDA FoodData Central · FDC 169998 ↗

What’s in your portion?

Total carbohydrate

18.7g

In 100 g of sweet corn, yellow, raw

Energy

86 kcal

Dietary fiber

2 g

Total sugars

6.3 g

Protein

3.3 g

Total fat

1.4 g

Sodium

15 mg

— means the source does not report a value. Household measures are specific to this food.

Nutrition per 100 g

USDA reference nutrients in 100 grams of Sweet corn, yellow, raw
Total carbohydrate18.7 g
Dietary fiber2 g
Total sugars6.3 g
Protein3.3 g
Total fat1.4 g
Energy86 kcal
Saturated fat0.3 g
Sodium15 mg

Total carbohydrate includes dietary fiber. Sugars and fiber are components, not amounts to add to the carbohydrate total. — means not reported.

Common portions

Documented portions of Sweet corn, yellow, raw
PortionWeightCarbs
1 ear, medium (6-3/4" to 7-1/2" long) yields102 g19.1 g
1 cup145 g27.1 g
1 ear, small (5-1/2" to 6-1/2" long)73 g13.7 g
1 ear, large (7-3/4" to 9" long) yields143 g26.7 g

Portion weights come from this food’s USDA record. Measurements describe edible amounts; the illustration is not a weight guide.

A source you can check

SR Legacy, April 2018. Original description: Corn, sweet, yellow, raw.

View original USDA record ↗

Imported and mechanically checked October 26, 2026. How we handle the data.

Report an issue with this food

More in vegetables