Skip to content

Vegetables

Swiss chard, raw

100 g contains 3.7 g of total carbohydrate, including 1.6 g of fiber.

This reference represents “Chard, swiss, raw”. Choose the preparation that matches your food; varieties and recipes can differ.

USDA FoodData Central · FDC 169991 ↗

What’s in your portion?

Total carbohydrate

3.7g

In 100 g of swiss chard, raw

Energy

19 kcal

Dietary fiber

1.6 g

Total sugars

1.1 g

Protein

1.8 g

Total fat

0.2 g

Sodium

213 mg

— means the source does not report a value. Household measures are specific to this food.

Nutrition per 100 g

USDA reference nutrients in 100 grams of Swiss chard, raw
Total carbohydrate3.7 g
Dietary fiber1.6 g
Total sugars1.1 g
Protein1.8 g
Total fat0.2 g
Energy19 kcal
Saturated fat<0.1 g
Sodium213 mg

Total carbohydrate includes dietary fiber. Sugars and fiber are components, not amounts to add to the carbohydrate total. — means not reported.

Common portions

Documented portions of Swiss chard, raw
PortionWeightCarbs
1 leaf48 g1.8 g
1 cup36 g1.3 g

Portion weights come from this food’s USDA record. Measurements describe edible amounts; the illustration is not a weight guide.

A source you can check

SR Legacy, April 2018. Original description: Chard, swiss, raw.

View original USDA record ↗

Imported and mechanically checked October 26, 2026. How we handle the data.

Report an issue with this food

More in vegetables