Skip to content

Grains & bread

Amaranth grain, uncooked

100 g contains 65.2 g of total carbohydrate, including 6.7 g of fiber.

This reference represents “Amaranth grain, uncooked”. Choose the preparation that matches your food; varieties and recipes can differ.

USDA FoodData Central · FDC 170682 ↗

What’s in your portion?

Total carbohydrate

65.2g

In 100 g of amaranth grain, uncooked

Energy

371 kcal

Dietary fiber

6.7 g

Total sugars

1.7 g

Protein

13.6 g

Total fat

7 g

Sodium

4 mg

— means the source does not report a value. Household measures are specific to this food.

Nutrition per 100 g

USDA reference nutrients in 100 grams of Amaranth grain, uncooked
Total carbohydrate65.2 g
Dietary fiber6.7 g
Total sugars1.7 g
Protein13.6 g
Total fat7 g
Energy371 kcal
Saturated fat1.5 g
Sodium4 mg

Total carbohydrate includes dietary fiber. Sugars and fiber are components, not amounts to add to the carbohydrate total. — means not reported.

Common portions

Documented portions of Amaranth grain, uncooked
PortionWeightCarbs
1 cup193 g125.8 g

Portion weights come from this food’s USDA record. Measurements describe edible amounts; the illustration is not a weight guide.

A source you can check

SR Legacy, April 2018. Original description: Amaranth grain, uncooked.

View original USDA record ↗

Imported and mechanically checked October 26, 2026. How we handle the data.

Report an issue with this food

More in grains & bread