Skip to content

Grains & bread

Barley, pearled, raw

100 g contains 77.7 g of total carbohydrate, including 15.6 g of fiber.

This reference represents “Barley, pearled, raw”. Choose the preparation that matches your food; varieties and recipes can differ.

USDA FoodData Central · FDC 170284 ↗

What’s in your portion?

Total carbohydrate

77.7g

In 100 g of barley, pearled, raw

Energy

352 kcal

Dietary fiber

15.6 g

Total sugars

0.8 g

Protein

9.9 g

Total fat

1.2 g

Sodium

9 mg

— means the source does not report a value. Household measures are specific to this food.

Nutrition per 100 g

USDA reference nutrients in 100 grams of Barley, pearled, raw
Total carbohydrate77.7 g
Dietary fiber15.6 g
Total sugars0.8 g
Protein9.9 g
Total fat1.2 g
Energy352 kcal
Saturated fat0.2 g
Sodium9 mg

Total carbohydrate includes dietary fiber. Sugars and fiber are components, not amounts to add to the carbohydrate total. — means not reported.

Common portions

Documented portions of Barley, pearled, raw
PortionWeightCarbs
1 cup200 g155.4 g

Portion weights come from this food’s USDA record. Measurements describe edible amounts; the illustration is not a weight guide.

A source you can check

SR Legacy, April 2018. Original description: Barley, pearled, raw.

View original USDA record ↗

Imported and mechanically checked October 26, 2026. How we handle the data.

Report an issue with this food

More in grains & bread