Skip to content

Grains & bread

Amaranth grain, cooked

100 g contains 18.7 g of total carbohydrate, including 2.1 g of fiber.

This reference represents “Amaranth grain, cooked”. Choose the preparation that matches your food; varieties and recipes can differ.

USDA FoodData Central · FDC 170683 ↗

What’s in your portion?

Total carbohydrate

18.7g

In 100 g of amaranth grain, cooked

Energy

102 kcal

Dietary fiber

2.1 g

Total sugars

— g

Protein

3.8 g

Total fat

1.6 g

Sodium

6 mg

— means the source does not report a value. Household measures are specific to this food.

Nutrition per 100 g

USDA reference nutrients in 100 grams of Amaranth grain, cooked
Total carbohydrate18.7 g
Dietary fiber2.1 g
Total sugars— g
Protein3.8 g
Total fat1.6 g
Energy102 kcal
Saturated fat— g
Sodium6 mg

Total carbohydrate includes dietary fiber. Sugars and fiber are components, not amounts to add to the carbohydrate total. — means not reported.

Common portions

Documented portions of Amaranth grain, cooked
PortionWeightCarbs
1 cup246 g46 g

Portion weights come from this food’s USDA record. Measurements describe edible amounts; the illustration is not a weight guide.

A source you can check

SR Legacy, April 2018. Original description: Amaranth grain, cooked.

View original USDA record ↗

Imported and mechanically checked October 26, 2026. How we handle the data.

Report an issue with this food

More in grains & bread