Skip to content

Fruit

Lemon, raw, without peel

100 g contains 9.3 g of total carbohydrate, including 2.8 g of fiber.

This reference represents “Lemons, raw, without peel”. Choose the preparation that matches your food; varieties and recipes can differ.

USDA FoodData Central · FDC 167746 ↗

What’s in your portion?

Total carbohydrate

9.3g

In 100 g of lemon, raw, without peel

Energy

29 kcal

Dietary fiber

2.8 g

Total sugars

2.5 g

Protein

1.1 g

Total fat

0.3 g

Sodium

2 mg

— means the source does not report a value. Household measures are specific to this food.

Nutrition per 100 g

USDA reference nutrients in 100 grams of Lemon, raw, without peel
Total carbohydrate9.3 g
Dietary fiber2.8 g
Total sugars2.5 g
Protein1.1 g
Total fat0.3 g
Energy29 kcal
Saturated fat<0.1 g
Sodium2 mg

Total carbohydrate includes dietary fiber. Sugars and fiber are components, not amounts to add to the carbohydrate total. — means not reported.

Common portions

Documented portions of Lemon, raw, without peel
PortionWeightCarbs
1 cup, sections212 g19.8 g
1 fruit (2-3/8" dia)84 g7.8 g
1 fruit (2-1/8" dia)58 g5.4 g
1 wedge or slice (1/8 of one 2-1/8" dia lemon)7 g0.7 g

Portion weights come from this food’s USDA record. Measurements describe edible amounts; the illustration is not a weight guide.

A source you can check

SR Legacy, April 2018. Original description: Lemons, raw, without peel.

View original USDA record ↗

Imported and mechanically checked October 26, 2026. How we handle the data.

Report an issue with this food

More in fruit