Skip to content

Fruit

Pineapple, canned in juice, drained

100 g contains 15.6 g of total carbohydrate, including 1.3 g of fiber.

This reference represents “Pineapple, canned, juice pack, drained”. Choose the preparation that matches your food; varieties and recipes can differ.

USDA FoodData Central · FDC 167767 ↗

What’s in your portion?

Total carbohydrate

15.6g

In 100 g of pineapple, canned in juice, drained

Energy

60 kcal

Dietary fiber

1.3 g

Total sugars

14.3 g

Protein

0.5 g

Total fat

0.1 g

Sodium

1 mg

— means the source does not report a value. Household measures are specific to this food.

Nutrition per 100 g

USDA reference nutrients in 100 grams of Pineapple, canned in juice, drained
Total carbohydrate15.6 g
Dietary fiber1.3 g
Total sugars14.3 g
Protein0.5 g
Total fat0.1 g
Energy60 kcal
Saturated fat<0.1 g
Sodium1 mg

Total carbohydrate includes dietary fiber. Sugars and fiber are components, not amounts to add to the carbohydrate total. — means not reported.

Common portions

Documented portions of Pineapple, canned in juice, drained
PortionWeightCarbs
1 cup, sliced162 g25.3 g
1 spear26 g4.1 g
1 cup, chunks181 g28.2 g
1 cup, crushed195 g30.4 g

Portion weights come from this food’s USDA record. Measurements describe edible amounts; the illustration is not a weight guide.

A source you can check

SR Legacy, April 2018. Original description: Pineapple, canned, juice pack, drained.

View original USDA record ↗

Imported and mechanically checked October 26, 2026. How we handle the data.

Report an issue with this food

More in fruit