Skip to content

Fruit

Prickly pear, raw

100 g contains 9.6 g of total carbohydrate, including 3.6 g of fiber.

This reference represents “Prickly pears, raw”. Choose the preparation that matches your food; varieties and recipes can differ.

USDA FoodData Central · FDC 167750 ↗

What’s in your portion?

Total carbohydrate

9.6g

In 100 g of prickly pear, raw

Energy

41 kcal

Dietary fiber

3.6 g

Total sugars

— g

Protein

0.7 g

Total fat

0.5 g

Sodium

5 mg

— means the source does not report a value. Household measures are specific to this food.

Nutrition per 100 g

USDA reference nutrients in 100 grams of Prickly pear, raw
Total carbohydrate9.6 g
Dietary fiber3.6 g
Total sugars— g
Protein0.7 g
Total fat0.5 g
Energy41 kcal
Saturated fat<0.1 g
Sodium5 mg

Total carbohydrate includes dietary fiber. Sugars and fiber are components, not amounts to add to the carbohydrate total. — means not reported.

Common portions

Documented portions of Prickly pear, raw
PortionWeightCarbs
1 fruit without refuse103 g9.9 g
1 cup149 g14.3 g

Portion weights come from this food’s USDA record. Measurements describe edible amounts; the illustration is not a weight guide.

A source you can check

SR Legacy, April 2018. Original description: Prickly pears, raw.

View original USDA record ↗

Imported and mechanically checked October 26, 2026. How we handle the data.

Report an issue with this food

More in fruit