Skip to content

Fruit

Red and white currants, raw

100 g contains 13.8 g of total carbohydrate, including 4.3 g of fiber.

This reference represents “Currants, red and white, raw”. Choose the preparation that matches your food; varieties and recipes can differ.

USDA FoodData Central · FDC 173964 ↗

What’s in your portion?

Total carbohydrate

13.8g

In 100 g of red and white currants, raw

Energy

56 kcal

Dietary fiber

4.3 g

Total sugars

7.4 g

Protein

1.4 g

Total fat

0.2 g

Sodium

1 mg

— means the source does not report a value. Household measures are specific to this food.

Nutrition per 100 g

USDA reference nutrients in 100 grams of Red and white currants, raw
Total carbohydrate13.8 g
Dietary fiber4.3 g
Total sugars7.4 g
Protein1.4 g
Total fat0.2 g
Energy56 kcal
Saturated fat<0.1 g
Sodium1 mg

Total carbohydrate includes dietary fiber. Sugars and fiber are components, not amounts to add to the carbohydrate total. — means not reported.

Common portions

Documented portions of Red and white currants, raw
PortionWeightCarbs
1 cup112 g15.5 g

Portion weights come from this food’s USDA record. Measurements describe edible amounts; the illustration is not a weight guide.

A source you can check

SR Legacy, April 2018. Original description: Currants, red and white, raw.

View original USDA record ↗

Imported and mechanically checked October 26, 2026. How we handle the data.

Report an issue with this food

More in fruit