Skip to content

Fruit

Strawberries, frozen, unsweetened

100 g contains 9.1 g of total carbohydrate, including 2.1 g of fiber.

This reference represents “Strawberries, frozen, unsweetened (Includes foods for USDA's Food Distribution Program)”. Choose the preparation that matches your food; varieties and recipes can differ.

USDA FoodData Central · FDC 168173 ↗

What’s in your portion?

Total carbohydrate

9.1g

In 100 g of strawberries, frozen, unsweetened

Energy

35 kcal

Dietary fiber

2.1 g

Total sugars

4.6 g

Protein

0.4 g

Total fat

0.1 g

Sodium

2 mg

— means the source does not report a value. Household measures are specific to this food.

Nutrition per 100 g

USDA reference nutrients in 100 grams of Strawberries, frozen, unsweetened
Total carbohydrate9.1 g
Dietary fiber2.1 g
Total sugars4.6 g
Protein0.4 g
Total fat0.1 g
Energy35 kcal
Saturated fat<0.1 g
Sodium2 mg

Total carbohydrate includes dietary fiber. Sugars and fiber are components, not amounts to add to the carbohydrate total. — means not reported.

Common portions

Documented portions of Strawberries, frozen, unsweetened
PortionWeightCarbs
1 cup, unthawed149 g13.6 g
1 cup, thawed221 g20.2 g
1 berry10.6 g1 g
1 package (20 oz)567 g51.8 g

Portion weights come from this food’s USDA record. Measurements describe edible amounts; the illustration is not a weight guide.

A source you can check

SR Legacy, April 2018. Original description: Strawberries, frozen, unsweetened (Includes foods for USDA's Food Distribution Program).

View original USDA record ↗

Imported and mechanically checked October 26, 2026. How we handle the data.

Report an issue with this food

More in fruit