Skip to content

Fruit

Tamarind, raw

100 g contains 62.5 g of total carbohydrate, including 5.1 g of fiber.

This reference represents “Tamarinds, raw”. Choose the preparation that matches your food; varieties and recipes can differ.

USDA FoodData Central · FDC 167763 ↗

What’s in your portion?

Total carbohydrate

62.5g

In 100 g of tamarind, raw

Energy

239 kcal

Dietary fiber

5.1 g

Total sugars

38.8 g

Protein

2.8 g

Total fat

0.6 g

Sodium

28 mg

— means the source does not report a value. Household measures are specific to this food.

Nutrition per 100 g

USDA reference nutrients in 100 grams of Tamarind, raw
Total carbohydrate62.5 g
Dietary fiber5.1 g
Total sugars38.8 g
Protein2.8 g
Total fat0.6 g
Energy239 kcal
Saturated fat0.3 g
Sodium28 mg

Total carbohydrate includes dietary fiber. Sugars and fiber are components, not amounts to add to the carbohydrate total. — means not reported.

Common portions

Documented portions of Tamarind, raw
PortionWeightCarbs
1 cup, pulp120 g75 g
1 fruit (3" x 1")2 g1.3 g

Portion weights come from this food’s USDA record. Measurements describe edible amounts; the illustration is not a weight guide.

A source you can check

SR Legacy, April 2018. Original description: Tamarinds, raw.

View original USDA record ↗

Imported and mechanically checked October 26, 2026. How we handle the data.

Report an issue with this food

More in fruit