Skip to content

Grains & bread

Buckwheat groats, roasted, cooked

100 g contains 19.9 g of total carbohydrate, including 2.7 g of fiber.

This reference represents “Buckwheat groats, roasted, cooked”. Choose the preparation that matches your food; varieties and recipes can differ.

USDA FoodData Central · FDC 170686 ↗

What’s in your portion?

Total carbohydrate

19.9g

In 100 g of buckwheat groats, roasted, cooked

Energy

92 kcal

Dietary fiber

2.7 g

Total sugars

0.9 g

Protein

3.4 g

Total fat

0.6 g

Sodium

4 mg

— means the source does not report a value. Household measures are specific to this food.

Nutrition per 100 g

USDA reference nutrients in 100 grams of Buckwheat groats, roasted, cooked
Total carbohydrate19.9 g
Dietary fiber2.7 g
Total sugars0.9 g
Protein3.4 g
Total fat0.6 g
Energy92 kcal
Saturated fat0.1 g
Sodium4 mg

Total carbohydrate includes dietary fiber. Sugars and fiber are components, not amounts to add to the carbohydrate total. — means not reported.

Common portions

Documented portions of Buckwheat groats, roasted, cooked
PortionWeightCarbs
1 cup168 g33.4 g

Portion weights come from this food’s USDA record. Measurements describe edible amounts; the illustration is not a weight guide.

A source you can check

SR Legacy, April 2018. Original description: Buckwheat groats, roasted, cooked.

View original USDA record ↗

Imported and mechanically checked October 26, 2026. How we handle the data.

Report an issue with this food

More in grains & bread