Skip to content

Grains & bread

Bulgur, cooked

100 g contains 18.6 g of total carbohydrate, including 4.5 g of fiber.

This reference represents “Bulgur, cooked”. Choose the preparation that matches your food; varieties and recipes can differ.

USDA FoodData Central · FDC 170287 ↗

What’s in your portion?

Total carbohydrate

18.6g

In 100 g of bulgur, cooked

Energy

83 kcal

Dietary fiber

4.5 g

Total sugars

0.1 g

Protein

3.1 g

Total fat

0.2 g

Sodium

5 mg

— means the source does not report a value. Household measures are specific to this food.

Nutrition per 100 g

USDA reference nutrients in 100 grams of Bulgur, cooked
Total carbohydrate18.6 g
Dietary fiber4.5 g
Total sugars0.1 g
Protein3.1 g
Total fat0.2 g
Energy83 kcal
Saturated fat<0.1 g
Sodium5 mg

Total carbohydrate includes dietary fiber. Sugars and fiber are components, not amounts to add to the carbohydrate total. — means not reported.

Common portions

Documented portions of Bulgur, cooked
PortionWeightCarbs
1 cup182 g33.9 g
1 tbsp8.4 g1.6 g

Portion weights come from this food’s USDA record. Measurements describe edible amounts; the illustration is not a weight guide.

A source you can check

SR Legacy, April 2018. Original description: Bulgur, cooked.

View original USDA record ↗

Imported and mechanically checked October 26, 2026. How we handle the data.

Report an issue with this food

More in grains & bread