Skip to content

Grains & bread

Cornstarch

100 g contains 91.3 g of total carbohydrate, including 0.9 g of fiber.

This reference represents “Cornstarch”. Choose the preparation that matches your food; varieties and recipes can differ.

USDA FoodData Central · FDC 169698 ↗

What’s in your portion?

Total carbohydrate

91.3g

In 100 g of cornstarch

Energy

381 kcal

Dietary fiber

0.9 g

Total sugars

0 g

Protein

0.3 g

Total fat

<0.1 g

Sodium

9 mg

— means the source does not report a value. Household measures are specific to this food.

Nutrition per 100 g

USDA reference nutrients in 100 grams of Cornstarch
Total carbohydrate91.3 g
Dietary fiber0.9 g
Total sugars0 g
Protein0.3 g
Total fat<0.1 g
Energy381 kcal
Saturated fat<0.1 g
Sodium9 mg

Total carbohydrate includes dietary fiber. Sugars and fiber are components, not amounts to add to the carbohydrate total. — means not reported.

Common portions

Documented portions of Cornstarch
PortionWeightCarbs
1 cup128 g116.9 g

Portion weights come from this food’s USDA record. Measurements describe edible amounts; the illustration is not a weight guide.

A source you can check

SR Legacy, April 2018. Original description: Cornstarch.

View original USDA record ↗

Imported and mechanically checked October 26, 2026. How we handle the data.

Report an issue with this food

More in grains & bread