Skip to content

Beans & lentils

Lima beans, boiled, without salt

100 g contains 20.9 g of total carbohydrate, including 7 g of fiber.

This reference represents “Lima beans, large, mature seeds, cooked, boiled, without salt”. Choose the preparation that matches your food; varieties and recipes can differ.

USDA FoodData Central · FDC 174253 ↗

What’s in your portion?

Total carbohydrate

20.9g

In 100 g of lima beans, boiled, without salt

Energy

115 kcal

Dietary fiber

7 g

Total sugars

2.9 g

Protein

7.8 g

Total fat

0.4 g

Sodium

2 mg

— means the source does not report a value. Household measures are specific to this food.

Nutrition per 100 g

USDA reference nutrients in 100 grams of Lima beans, boiled, without salt
Total carbohydrate20.9 g
Dietary fiber7 g
Total sugars2.9 g
Protein7.8 g
Total fat0.4 g
Energy115 kcal
Saturated fat<0.1 g
Sodium2 mg

Total carbohydrate includes dietary fiber. Sugars and fiber are components, not amounts to add to the carbohydrate total. — means not reported.

Common portions

Documented portions of Lima beans, boiled, without salt
PortionWeightCarbs
1 cup188 g39.3 g
1 tbsp11.7 g2.4 g

Portion weights come from this food’s USDA record. Measurements describe edible amounts; the illustration is not a weight guide.

A source you can check

SR Legacy, April 2018. Original description: Lima beans, large, mature seeds, cooked, boiled, without salt.

View original USDA record ↗

Imported and mechanically checked October 26, 2026. How we handle the data.

Report an issue with this food

More in beans & lentils