Skip to content

Grains & bread

Millet, cooked

100 g contains 23.7 g of total carbohydrate, including 1.3 g of fiber.

This reference represents “Millet, cooked”. Choose the preparation that matches your food; varieties and recipes can differ.

USDA FoodData Central · FDC 168871 ↗

What’s in your portion?

Total carbohydrate

23.7g

In 100 g of millet, cooked

Energy

119 kcal

Dietary fiber

1.3 g

Total sugars

0.1 g

Protein

3.5 g

Total fat

1 g

Sodium

2 mg

— means the source does not report a value. Household measures are specific to this food.

Nutrition per 100 g

USDA reference nutrients in 100 grams of Millet, cooked
Total carbohydrate23.7 g
Dietary fiber1.3 g
Total sugars0.1 g
Protein3.5 g
Total fat1 g
Energy119 kcal
Saturated fat0.2 g
Sodium2 mg

Total carbohydrate includes dietary fiber. Sugars and fiber are components, not amounts to add to the carbohydrate total. — means not reported.

Common portions

Documented portions of Millet, cooked
PortionWeightCarbs
1 cup174 g41.2 g

Portion weights come from this food’s USDA record. Measurements describe edible amounts; the illustration is not a weight guide.

A source you can check

SR Legacy, April 2018. Original description: Millet, cooked.

View original USDA record ↗

Imported and mechanically checked October 26, 2026. How we handle the data.

Report an issue with this food

More in grains & bread