Skip to content

Grains & bread

Oat bran, cooked

100 g contains 11.4 g of total carbohydrate, including 2.6 g of fiber.

This reference represents “Oat bran, cooked”. Choose the preparation that matches your food; varieties and recipes can differ.

USDA FoodData Central · FDC 168873 ↗

What’s in your portion?

Total carbohydrate

11.4g

In 100 g of oat bran, cooked

Energy

40 kcal

Dietary fiber

2.6 g

Total sugars

— g

Protein

3.2 g

Total fat

0.9 g

Sodium

1 mg

— means the source does not report a value. Household measures are specific to this food.

Nutrition per 100 g

USDA reference nutrients in 100 grams of Oat bran, cooked
Total carbohydrate11.4 g
Dietary fiber2.6 g
Total sugars— g
Protein3.2 g
Total fat0.9 g
Energy40 kcal
Saturated fat0.2 g
Sodium1 mg

Total carbohydrate includes dietary fiber. Sugars and fiber are components, not amounts to add to the carbohydrate total. — means not reported.

Common portions

Documented portions of Oat bran, cooked
PortionWeightCarbs
1 cup219 g25 g

Portion weights come from this food’s USDA record. Measurements describe edible amounts; the illustration is not a weight guide.

A source you can check

SR Legacy, April 2018. Original description: Oat bran, cooked.

View original USDA record ↗

Imported and mechanically checked October 26, 2026. How we handle the data.

Report an issue with this food

More in grains & bread