Skip to content

Grains & bread

Oat bran, raw

100 g contains 66.2 g of total carbohydrate, including 15.4 g of fiber.

This reference represents “Oat bran, raw”. Choose the preparation that matches your food; varieties and recipes can differ.

USDA FoodData Central · FDC 168872 ↗

What’s in your portion?

Total carbohydrate

66.2g

In 100 g of oat bran, raw

Energy

246 kcal

Dietary fiber

15.4 g

Total sugars

1.5 g

Protein

17.3 g

Total fat

7 g

Sodium

4 mg

— means the source does not report a value. Household measures are specific to this food.

Nutrition per 100 g

USDA reference nutrients in 100 grams of Oat bran, raw
Total carbohydrate66.2 g
Dietary fiber15.4 g
Total sugars1.5 g
Protein17.3 g
Total fat7 g
Energy246 kcal
Saturated fat1.3 g
Sodium4 mg

Total carbohydrate includes dietary fiber. Sugars and fiber are components, not amounts to add to the carbohydrate total. — means not reported.

Common portions

Documented portions of Oat bran, raw
PortionWeightCarbs
1 cup94 g62.2 g

Portion weights come from this food’s USDA record. Measurements describe edible amounts; the illustration is not a weight guide.

A source you can check

SR Legacy, April 2018. Original description: Oat bran, raw.

View original USDA record ↗

Imported and mechanically checked October 26, 2026. How we handle the data.

Report an issue with this food

More in grains & bread