Skip to content

Dairy

Parmesan cheese, grated, refrigerated

100 g contains 4.3 g of total carbohydrate. Fiber is not reported for this record.

This reference represents “Cheese, parmesan, grated, refrigerated”. Choose the preparation that matches your food; varieties and recipes can differ.

USDA FoodData Central · FDC 2259795 ↗

What’s in your portion?

Total carbohydrate

4.3g

In 100 g of parmesan cheese, grated, refrigerated

Energy

405 kcal

Dietary fiber

— g

Total sugars

0.6 g

Protein

30.1 g

Total fat

29.5 g

Sodium

1,050 mg

— means the source does not report a value. Household measures are specific to this food.

Nutrition per 100 g

USDA reference nutrients in 100 grams of Parmesan cheese, grated, refrigerated
Total carbohydrate4.3 g
Dietary fiber— g
Total sugars0.6 g
Protein30.1 g
Total fat29.5 g
Energy405 kcal
Saturated fat17.2 g
Sodium1,050 mg

Total carbohydrate includes dietary fiber. Sugars and fiber are components, not amounts to add to the carbohydrate total. — means not reported.

Common portions

This record has no suitable household portion. Use grams or ounces in the calculator.

Portion weights come from this food’s USDA record. Measurements describe edible amounts; the illustration is not a weight guide.

A source you can check

Foundation Foods, April 2026. Original description: Cheese, parmesan, grated, refrigerated.

View original USDA record ↗

Imported and mechanically checked October 26, 2026. How we handle the data.

Report an issue with this food

More in dairy