Skip to content

Grains & bread

Teff, uncooked

100 g contains 73.1 g of total carbohydrate, including 8 g of fiber.

This reference represents “Teff, uncooked”. Choose the preparation that matches your food; varieties and recipes can differ.

USDA FoodData Central · FDC 169747 ↗

What’s in your portion?

Total carbohydrate

73.1g

In 100 g of teff, uncooked

Energy

367 kcal

Dietary fiber

8 g

Total sugars

1.8 g

Protein

13.3 g

Total fat

2.4 g

Sodium

12 mg

— means the source does not report a value. Household measures are specific to this food.

Nutrition per 100 g

USDA reference nutrients in 100 grams of Teff, uncooked
Total carbohydrate73.1 g
Dietary fiber8 g
Total sugars1.8 g
Protein13.3 g
Total fat2.4 g
Energy367 kcal
Saturated fat0.4 g
Sodium12 mg

Total carbohydrate includes dietary fiber. Sugars and fiber are components, not amounts to add to the carbohydrate total. — means not reported.

Common portions

Documented portions of Teff, uncooked
PortionWeightCarbs
1 cup193 g141.1 g

Portion weights come from this food’s USDA record. Measurements describe edible amounts; the illustration is not a weight guide.

A source you can check

SR Legacy, April 2018. Original description: Teff, uncooked.

View original USDA record ↗

Imported and mechanically checked October 26, 2026. How we handle the data.

Report an issue with this food

More in grains & bread