Skip to content
Illustration of chia seeds

Nuts & seeds

Chia seeds

100 g contains 42.1 g of total carbohydrate, including 34.4 g of fiber.

This reference represents “Seeds, chia seeds, dried”. Choose the preparation that matches your food; varieties and recipes can differ.

USDA FoodData Central · FDC 170554 ↗

What’s in your portion?

Total carbohydrate

42.1g

In 100 g of chia seeds

Energy

486 kcal

Dietary fiber

34.4 g

Total sugars

— g

Protein

16.5 g

Total fat

30.7 g

Sodium

16 mg

— means the source does not report a value. Household measures are specific to this food.

Nutrition per 100 g

USDA reference nutrients in 100 grams of Chia seeds
Total carbohydrate42.1 g
Dietary fiber34.4 g
Total sugars— g
Protein16.5 g
Total fat30.7 g
Energy486 kcal
Saturated fat3.3 g
Sodium16 mg

Total carbohydrate includes dietary fiber. Sugars and fiber are components, not amounts to add to the carbohydrate total. — means not reported.

Common portions

Documented portions of Chia seeds
PortionWeightCarbs
1 oz28.4 g11.9 g

Portion weights come from this food’s USDA record. Measurements describe edible amounts; the illustration is not a weight guide.

A source you can check

SR Legacy, April 2018. Original description: Seeds, chia seeds, dried.

View original USDA record ↗

Imported and mechanically checked October 26, 2026. How we handle the data.

Report an issue with this food

More in nuts & seeds