Skip to content

Nuts & seeds

Coconut, dried, unsweetened

100 g contains 23.6 g of total carbohydrate, including 16.3 g of fiber.

This reference represents “Nuts, coconut meat, dried (desiccated), not sweetened”. Choose the preparation that matches your food; varieties and recipes can differ.

USDA FoodData Central · FDC 170170 ↗

What’s in your portion?

Total carbohydrate

23.6g

In 100 g of coconut, dried, unsweetened

Energy

660 kcal

Dietary fiber

16.3 g

Total sugars

7.4 g

Protein

6.9 g

Total fat

64.5 g

Sodium

37 mg

— means the source does not report a value. Household measures are specific to this food.

Nutrition per 100 g

USDA reference nutrients in 100 grams of Coconut, dried, unsweetened
Total carbohydrate23.6 g
Dietary fiber16.3 g
Total sugars7.4 g
Protein6.9 g
Total fat64.5 g
Energy660 kcal
Saturated fat57.2 g
Sodium37 mg

Total carbohydrate includes dietary fiber. Sugars and fiber are components, not amounts to add to the carbohydrate total. — means not reported.

Common portions

Documented portions of Coconut, dried, unsweetened
PortionWeightCarbs
1 oz28.4 g6.7 g

Portion weights come from this food’s USDA record. Measurements describe edible amounts; the illustration is not a weight guide.

A source you can check

SR Legacy, April 2018. Original description: Nuts, coconut meat, dried (desiccated), not sweetened.

View original USDA record ↗

Imported and mechanically checked October 26, 2026. How we handle the data.

Report an issue with this food

More in nuts & seeds