Skip to content

Nuts & seeds

European chestnuts, roasted

100 g contains 53 g of total carbohydrate, including 5.1 g of fiber.

This reference represents “Nuts, chestnuts, european, roasted”. Choose the preparation that matches your food; varieties and recipes can differ.

USDA FoodData Central · FDC 170190 ↗

What’s in your portion?

Total carbohydrate

53g

In 100 g of european chestnuts, roasted

Energy

245 kcal

Dietary fiber

5.1 g

Total sugars

10.6 g

Protein

3.2 g

Total fat

2.2 g

Sodium

2 mg

— means the source does not report a value. Household measures are specific to this food.

Nutrition per 100 g

USDA reference nutrients in 100 grams of European chestnuts, roasted
Total carbohydrate53 g
Dietary fiber5.1 g
Total sugars10.6 g
Protein3.2 g
Total fat2.2 g
Energy245 kcal
Saturated fat0.4 g
Sodium2 mg

Total carbohydrate includes dietary fiber. Sugars and fiber are components, not amounts to add to the carbohydrate total. — means not reported.

Common portions

Documented portions of European chestnuts, roasted
PortionWeightCarbs
1 oz28.4 g15 g
1 kernels8.4 g4.5 g
1 cup143 g75.8 g

Portion weights come from this food’s USDA record. Measurements describe edible amounts; the illustration is not a weight guide.

A source you can check

SR Legacy, April 2018. Original description: Nuts, chestnuts, european, roasted.

View original USDA record ↗

Imported and mechanically checked October 26, 2026. How we handle the data.

Report an issue with this food

More in nuts & seeds