Skip to content

Beans & lentils

Mung beans, dry

100 g contains 62.6 g of total carbohydrate, including 16.3 g of fiber.

This reference represents “Mung beans, mature seeds, raw”. Choose the preparation that matches your food; varieties and recipes can differ.

USDA FoodData Central · FDC 174256 ↗

What’s in your portion?

Total carbohydrate

62.6g

In 100 g of mung beans, dry

Energy

347 kcal

Dietary fiber

16.3 g

Total sugars

6.6 g

Protein

23.9 g

Total fat

1.2 g

Sodium

15 mg

— means the source does not report a value. Household measures are specific to this food.

Nutrition per 100 g

USDA reference nutrients in 100 grams of Mung beans, dry
Total carbohydrate62.6 g
Dietary fiber16.3 g
Total sugars6.6 g
Protein23.9 g
Total fat1.2 g
Energy347 kcal
Saturated fat0.3 g
Sodium15 mg

Total carbohydrate includes dietary fiber. Sugars and fiber are components, not amounts to add to the carbohydrate total. — means not reported.

Common portions

Documented portions of Mung beans, dry
PortionWeightCarbs
1 tbsp13 g8.1 g
1 cup207 g129.6 g

Portion weights come from this food’s USDA record. Measurements describe edible amounts; the illustration is not a weight guide.

A source you can check

SR Legacy, April 2018. Original description: Mung beans, mature seeds, raw.

View original USDA record ↗

Imported and mechanically checked October 26, 2026. How we handle the data.

Report an issue with this food

More in beans & lentils