Skip to content
Illustration of pumpkin seeds (pepitas)

Nuts & seeds

Pumpkin seeds (pepitas)

100 g contains 10.7 g of total carbohydrate, including 6 g of fiber.

This reference represents “Seeds, pumpkin and squash seed kernels, dried”. Choose the preparation that matches your food; varieties and recipes can differ.

USDA FoodData Central · FDC 170556 ↗

What’s in your portion?

Total carbohydrate

10.7g

In 100 g of pumpkin seeds (pepitas)

Energy

559 kcal

Dietary fiber

6 g

Total sugars

1.4 g

Protein

30.2 g

Total fat

49 g

Sodium

7 mg

— means the source does not report a value. Household measures are specific to this food.

Nutrition per 100 g

USDA reference nutrients in 100 grams of Pumpkin seeds (pepitas)
Total carbohydrate10.7 g
Dietary fiber6 g
Total sugars1.4 g
Protein30.2 g
Total fat49 g
Energy559 kcal
Saturated fat8.7 g
Sodium7 mg

Total carbohydrate includes dietary fiber. Sugars and fiber are components, not amounts to add to the carbohydrate total. — means not reported.

Common portions

Documented portions of Pumpkin seeds (pepitas)
PortionWeightCarbs
1 cup129 g13.8 g
1 oz28.4 g3 g

Portion weights come from this food’s USDA record. Measurements describe edible amounts; the illustration is not a weight guide.

A source you can check

SR Legacy, April 2018. Original description: Seeds, pumpkin and squash seed kernels, dried.

View original USDA record ↗

Imported and mechanically checked October 26, 2026. How we handle the data.

Report an issue with this food

More in nuts & seeds