Skip to content

Nuts & seeds

Sesame seeds, whole, dried

100 g contains 23.4 g of total carbohydrate, including 11.8 g of fiber.

This reference represents “Seeds, sesame seeds, whole, dried”. Choose the preparation that matches your food; varieties and recipes can differ.

USDA FoodData Central · FDC 170150 ↗

What’s in your portion?

Total carbohydrate

23.4g

In 100 g of sesame seeds, whole, dried

Energy

573 kcal

Dietary fiber

11.8 g

Total sugars

0.3 g

Protein

17.7 g

Total fat

49.7 g

Sodium

11 mg

— means the source does not report a value. Household measures are specific to this food.

Nutrition per 100 g

USDA reference nutrients in 100 grams of Sesame seeds, whole, dried
Total carbohydrate23.4 g
Dietary fiber11.8 g
Total sugars0.3 g
Protein17.7 g
Total fat49.7 g
Energy573 kcal
Saturated fat7 g
Sodium11 mg

Total carbohydrate includes dietary fiber. Sugars and fiber are components, not amounts to add to the carbohydrate total. — means not reported.

Common portions

Documented portions of Sesame seeds, whole, dried
PortionWeightCarbs
1 cup144 g33.7 g
1 tbsp9 g2.1 g

Portion weights come from this food’s USDA record. Measurements describe edible amounts; the illustration is not a weight guide.

A source you can check

SR Legacy, April 2018. Original description: Seeds, sesame seeds, whole, dried.

View original USDA record ↗

Imported and mechanically checked October 26, 2026. How we handle the data.

Report an issue with this food

More in nuts & seeds