Skip to content
Illustration of sunflower seeds, roasted

Nuts & seeds

Sunflower seeds, roasted

100 g contains 24.1 g of total carbohydrate, including 11.1 g of fiber.

This reference represents “Seeds, sunflower seed kernels, dry roasted, without salt”. Choose the preparation that matches your food; varieties and recipes can differ.

USDA FoodData Central · FDC 170563 ↗

What’s in your portion?

Total carbohydrate

24.1g

In 100 g of sunflower seeds, roasted

Energy

582 kcal

Dietary fiber

11.1 g

Total sugars

2.7 g

Protein

19.3 g

Total fat

49.8 g

Sodium

3 mg

— means the source does not report a value. Household measures are specific to this food.

Nutrition per 100 g

USDA reference nutrients in 100 grams of Sunflower seeds, roasted
Total carbohydrate24.1 g
Dietary fiber11.1 g
Total sugars2.7 g
Protein19.3 g
Total fat49.8 g
Energy582 kcal
Saturated fat5.2 g
Sodium3 mg

Total carbohydrate includes dietary fiber. Sugars and fiber are components, not amounts to add to the carbohydrate total. — means not reported.

Common portions

Documented portions of Sunflower seeds, roasted
PortionWeightCarbs
1 oz28.4 g6.8 g
1 cup128 g30.8 g

Portion weights come from this food’s USDA record. Measurements describe edible amounts; the illustration is not a weight guide.

A source you can check

SR Legacy, April 2018. Original description: Seeds, sunflower seed kernels, dry roasted, without salt.

View original USDA record ↗

Imported and mechanically checked October 26, 2026. How we handle the data.

Report an issue with this food

More in nuts & seeds