Skip to content

Nuts & seeds

Tahini, from roasted sesame kernels

100 g contains 21.2 g of total carbohydrate, including 9.3 g of fiber.

This reference represents “Seeds, sesame butter, tahini, from roasted and toasted kernels (most common type)”. Choose the preparation that matches your food; varieties and recipes can differ.

USDA FoodData Central · FDC 170189 ↗

What’s in your portion?

Total carbohydrate

21.2g

In 100 g of tahini, from roasted sesame kernels

Energy

595 kcal

Dietary fiber

9.3 g

Total sugars

0.5 g

Protein

17 g

Total fat

53.8 g

Sodium

115 mg

— means the source does not report a value. Household measures are specific to this food.

Nutrition per 100 g

USDA reference nutrients in 100 grams of Tahini, from roasted sesame kernels
Total carbohydrate21.2 g
Dietary fiber9.3 g
Total sugars0.5 g
Protein17 g
Total fat53.8 g
Energy595 kcal
Saturated fat7.5 g
Sodium115 mg

Total carbohydrate includes dietary fiber. Sugars and fiber are components, not amounts to add to the carbohydrate total. — means not reported.

Common portions

Documented portions of Tahini, from roasted sesame kernels
PortionWeightCarbs
1 tbsp15 g3.2 g
1 oz28.4 g6 g

Portion weights come from this food’s USDA record. Measurements describe edible amounts; the illustration is not a weight guide.

A source you can check

SR Legacy, April 2018. Original description: Seeds, sesame butter, tahini, from roasted and toasted kernels (most common type).

View original USDA record ↗

Imported and mechanically checked October 26, 2026. How we handle the data.

Report an issue with this food

More in nuts & seeds