Skip to content

Snacks & sweets

Cocoa powder, unsweetened

100 g contains 57.9 g of total carbohydrate, including 37 g of fiber.

This reference represents “Cocoa, dry powder, unsweetened”. Choose the preparation that matches your food; varieties and recipes can differ.

USDA FoodData Central · FDC 169593 ↗

What’s in your portion?

Total carbohydrate

57.9g

In 100 g of cocoa powder, unsweetened

Energy

228 kcal

Dietary fiber

37 g

Total sugars

1.8 g

Protein

19.6 g

Total fat

13.7 g

Sodium

21 mg

— means the source does not report a value. Household measures are specific to this food.

Nutrition per 100 g

USDA reference nutrients in 100 grams of Cocoa powder, unsweetened
Total carbohydrate57.9 g
Dietary fiber37 g
Total sugars1.8 g
Protein19.6 g
Total fat13.7 g
Energy228 kcal
Saturated fat8.1 g
Sodium21 mg

Total carbohydrate includes dietary fiber. Sugars and fiber are components, not amounts to add to the carbohydrate total. — means not reported.

Common portions

Documented portions of Cocoa powder, unsweetened
PortionWeightCarbs
1 tbsp5.4 g3.1 g
1 cup86 g49.8 g

Portion weights come from this food’s USDA record. Measurements describe edible amounts; the illustration is not a weight guide.

A source you can check

SR Legacy, April 2018. Original description: Cocoa, dry powder, unsweetened.

View original USDA record ↗

Imported and mechanically checked October 26, 2026. How we handle the data.

Report an issue with this food

More in snacks & sweets