Skip to content
Illustration of plantain chips

Snacks & sweets

Plantain chips

100 g contains 63.8 g of total carbohydrate, including 3.5 g of fiber.

This reference represents “Snacks, plantain chips, salted”. Choose the preparation that matches your food; varieties and recipes can differ.

USDA FoodData Central · FDC 173142 ↗

What’s in your portion?

Total carbohydrate

63.8g

In 100 g of plantain chips

Energy

531 kcal

Dietary fiber

3.5 g

Total sugars

0.9 g

Protein

2.3 g

Total fat

29.6 g

Sodium

202 mg

— means the source does not report a value. Household measures are specific to this food.

Nutrition per 100 g

USDA reference nutrients in 100 grams of Plantain chips
Total carbohydrate63.8 g
Dietary fiber3.5 g
Total sugars0.9 g
Protein2.3 g
Total fat29.6 g
Energy531 kcal
Saturated fat8.3 g
Sodium202 mg

Total carbohydrate includes dietary fiber. Sugars and fiber are components, not amounts to add to the carbohydrate total. — means not reported.

Common portions

Documented portions of Plantain chips
PortionWeightCarbs
1 oz28.4 g18.1 g

Portion weights come from this food’s USDA record. Measurements describe edible amounts; the illustration is not a weight guide.

A source you can check

SR Legacy, April 2018. Original description: Snacks, plantain chips, salted.

View original USDA record ↗

Imported and mechanically checked October 26, 2026. How we handle the data.

Report an issue with this food

More in snacks & sweets